SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

09:30-14:30 COURSES
15:30-16:00 Opening Ceremony
16:00-17:00 Regulation of Immunosuppression in Tumor Micronvironment by Myeloid-derived Suppressor Cells (MDSCs)
Viktor Umansky (German Cancer Research Center, DKFZ, Mannheim, Germany)
Chairs: İhsan Gürsel, Güneş Esendağlı
17:00-17:20 Coffee Break
17:20-18:20 Bioinformatic Approaches and Artificial Intelligence in Immunology
Chairs: Batu Erman, Ceren Çıracı
17:20-17:40 Prediction of Disease-related Protein Structures through Artificial Intelligence: LRBA-CTLA4 Interaction and ICF2 Syndromes
Batu Erman (Boğaziçi Üni.)
17:40-18:00 Multidimensional Investigations with Single Cell Transcriptomics Data
Yasin Kaymaz (Ege Üni.)
18:00-18:20 Answering Tumor Immunology Questions through Bioinformatic Approaches
Neşe Ünver (Hacettepe Üni.)
18:20-20:00 yEFIS Working Group: Voice of Young Immunologists
Chairs: Diğdem Yöyen Ermiş, Arzu Aral
Panelists: Banu Bayyurt, Gökhan Tazegül, Elif Eren, Ece Tavukçuoğlu, Atakan Ekiz
18:20-19:10 PhD Adventure
19:10-20:00 PhD in Immunology; to Do or not to Do? That's the whole point!
09:00-10:00 Mechanisms Orchestrating Allergy, Autoimmunity and Neuroimmunology
Chairs: Tunç Akkoç, Suzan Çınar
09:00-09:20 Skin-Brain and Skin-Intestinal Axis from the Perspective of an Allergist
Cansın Saçkesen (Koç Üni.)
09:20-09:40 Oxidative Stress in Asthma
Çağatay Karaaslan (Hacettepe Üni.)
09:40-10:00 Common Features of IgG4 Autoimmune Neurological Diseases: Fab-arm Conversion, Antibody Producing Cells and Specific Immunotherapies
Vuslat Yılmaz (İstanbul Üni.)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-12:00 Immunization and Immune Mechanisms
Chairs: Nesrin Özören, H. Barbaros Oral
10:20-10:40 Exosome-Based Parasite Vaccine
Mayda Gürsel (İBG)
10:40-11:00 Understanding Plasmodium from an Immunology Perspective: How to Develop Drugs Without Risk of Resistance?
Cevayir Çoban (Tokyo Uni.)
11:00-11:20 Development of an Inactivated Trivalent Seasonal Influenza Vaccine Formulation
Ayşe Nalbantsoy (Ege Üni.)
11:20-11:30 Oral Presentation 1
11:30-11:40 Oral Presentation 2
11:40-12:00 Oral Presentation 3
12:00-12:45 Lunch
12:45-13:15 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM - ATQ BİYOTEKNOLOJİ
Spatial Biology Roadmap: From Tissue Digital Spatial Profiling to Single Cell Spatial Molecular Imaging
Aida Freire Valls, Technical Sales Specialist, nanoString
13:15-14:45 Cancer Immunology: New Players in Therapy
Chairs: İshak Özel Tekin, Ayça Sayı Yazgan
13:15-13:35 “CAR” T cell treatment: Ankara Oncology Hospital Experience
Fevzi Altuntaş (Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üni.)
13:35-13:55 Neuroimmune Pathways and Possible Therapy Targets in Carcinogenesis
Nuray Erin (Akdeniz Üni.)
13:55-14:15 Tissue Engineering and New Generation Organoid Approaches for Modeling the Tumor Microenvironment
Ece Öztürk (Koç Üni.)
14:15-14:25 Oral Presentation 4
14:25-14:35 Oral Presentation 5
14:35-14:45 Oral Presentation 6
14:45-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-16:00 Tissue-resident Memory T and NK cells in the Lung – Important Players in Lung Tumors, Transplantation and COVID19
Christine Falk (German Infection Research Center, DZIF, Braunschweig, Germany)
Chairs: Günnur Deniz, Mayda Gürsel
16:00-17:00 Interview: Immunology from Past to Present
Chairs: Arzu Aral, Diğdem Yöyen Ermiş
Emin Kansu, Yıldız Camcıoğlu, Şefik Alkan
17:00-20:00 POSTER TRIP
09:00-10:00 Transplantation Immunology (HiTID Symposium)
Chairs: Füsun Özmen, Bilkay Baştürk
09:00-09:20 What Should the Immunological Algorithm Be for Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation?
Bilkay Baştürk (Başkent Üni.)
09:20-09:40 Innovations in Solid Organ Transplants
Fatma Savran Oğuz (İstanbul Üni.)
09:40-10:00 Evaluation of Immunological Risk Before Renal Transplantation
Klara Dalva (Ankara Üni.)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:30 Clinical Immunology: Disease Mechanisms
Chairs: Mayda Gürsel, Handan Akbulut
10:20-10:40 Type I Hypersensitivity Response: Induction of Tolerance in the Treatment of Allergic Diseases in Children
Elif Karakoç Aydıner (Marmara Üni.)
10:40-11:00 Immunology of Crimean-Congo Hemorrhagic Fever
Önder Ergönül (Koç Üni.)
11:00-11:10 Oral Presentation 7
11:10-11:20 Oral Presentation 8
11:20-11:30 Oral Presentation 9
11:30-12:30 A Regulatory T Cell Notch Code to License Tissue Inflammation
Talal Chatila (Harvard University., Boston, Massachusetts, USA)
Chairs: Yıldız Camcıoğlu, Serkan Belkaya
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Molecular Immunology: New Approaches for Therapies
Chairs: Tolga Sütlü, Başak Kayhan
13:30-13:50 Microphysiological Systems as Disease Models
Devrim Pesen Okvur (İzmir Institute of Technology)
13:50-14:10 Molecular Strategies for Targeting IL-18 in Inflammatory Diseases
Serkan Belkaya (İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üni.)
14:10-14:30 Effect of G-protein Signaling Regulator-1 on CD8+ Tissue-Resident Memory T Cell-Mediated Intestinal Immunity
Bilgi Güngör (İBG)
14:30-14:40 Oral Presentation 10
14:40-14:50 Oral Presentation 11
14:50-15:00 Oral Presentation 12
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-15:50 Satellite Symposium
Akoya’s Multiplex Protein Biomarker Imaging Provides New Insights Into Cancer Immunology
Robert Stad
15:50-17:00 CLOSING AND AWARD CEREMONY (Prof. Dr. Işıl Berat Barlan Awards and Presentation Awards)